Potassium Sorbate Powder

Potassium Sorbate Powder

$49.95

Description: Potassium salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid). Purity >98%. In water potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid which is the active agent. Widely used as preservative in foods & cosmetics. White, fine powder, no odor. Easily soluble in cold water.

CAS: 24634-61-5

INCI Name: Potassium sorbate

Properties: Effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria. Effectiveness is further enhanced by chelating agents (e.g. EDTA). Effective in a wide pH range of 2-6.5 and extended periods of time.

Use: Typical concentration 0.15-0.3% (if used alone) or 0.1-0.2% (if used in combination with other preservatives). For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products.

Bulk Supplements
& Powders
Savings on Wholesale
Prices
Fast & Reliable
Shipping
Responsive Customer
Service

Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration.
These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Full Security 100% PCI Compliant Better Business Bureau Accredited Business | BBB Rating: A+